I am being harassed by a road raged driver, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being harassed by a road raged driver, what can I do?

In march I call the cops on a driver that pulled a bat out at me when She could cut me off. Now gives me dirty looks her and her boyfriend filp me off and resently my husband saw her at our local gas station ans sent one of two guys in to look for me. My husband saw that they drove by my car slowly and looking at him and the front passanger said” She not there.” I am worries that this is going to get physically. I have called the police twice and they have done nothing to help me. The local d.a.’s office has even dropped the case against her. Please help what can I do?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately this is a matter for the police and yourself to handle. If you feel you are in danger call the police ask them for help. If they won't help you an attorney may be able to get a restraining order for you although the help an attorney can provide is quite limited at this point

You should go to a local attorney and inquire as to how to obtain an restraining order. For that you need the name of those people you are scared of. Other than that i do not know how else at this juncture an attorney can help. Unfortunately the law does not allow for intervention without an actual event occurring. But please see an attorney ask about a restraining order and hopefully that will take care of it


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption