I I am being forced to take a 28.5% cut in pay due to the elimination of my position at work, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I I am being forced to take a 28.5% cut in pay due to the elimination of my position at work, what are my options?

Employer dropped a shift that eliminated my position as a technician, forcing me into a production job at a severe pay cut. As of yet I have not accepted the position.

Asked on September 1, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good afternoon,

Thanks for posting on our site and I hope I am able to help point you in he right direction. To get right to your question I am sorry to hear about the loss of your position. But unfortunately if your company has eliminated your position and are now offering you a different position it may be a position with a different pay scale. You are not required to take the position as it is a cut in pay and as such you can make the argument that your not taking the lower paid job is not a voluntary termination of employment. You should call a local attorney who handles these matters routinely because they will be able to walk you through the process. But if you want to proceed on your own you will want to get a letter from your employer setting forth that your old position was terminated, you have the option of a new position but the salary is substantially lower. This is what you will need to get set up for unemployment. But if you take the position then you can hope for a raise or for your position to be re-instated once the economy gets up and running.

Sorry for your troubles and good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption