If I’m being fired for not having one color hair but there are several other employees with multicolored hair who are keeping their jobs, is this discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being fired for not having one color hair but there are several other employees with multicolored hair who are keeping their jobs, is this discrimination?

They are not even being asked about their hair.

Asked on November 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Only certain types of discrimination, those specifically made illegal by a statute (that is, by a law), are illegal. The main types of prohibited discrimination are against someone due to their race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability. There is no protection for personal appearance (other than appearance due to race, age, religion, etc.), so it is not illegal discrimination to terminate an employee due to his or her hair. Also, there is no obligation that employers generally treat employees fairly or the same--they can punish person A for something which persons B, C, and D also do, for example--so an employer could choose to fire one multi-colored hair employee but not others. d on what you write, this appears to be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption