What can I do if I’m being falsely accused of stealing water service and now they won’t turn my service back on until I install a meter pit at my cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m being falsely accused of stealing water service and now they won’t turn my service back on until I install a meter pit at my cost?

They have no proof and I didn’t tamper with anything. Their only supposed proof is we filled our pool while the water was supposed to be off, and rather than believing that I had a pump truck come they insist I stole water. Our house is the only one without a cap on the curb box and when they came to check the meter I specifically asked for one to be installed. In addition when he checked the meter he said it wasn’t tampered with but after 3 weeks he is saying in his report that it was. I’m lost here since I’ve done nothing wrong.

Asked on August 16, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Do you perhaps have the bill from the person with the pump truck who came and filled the pool?  And do you have the last meter reading and the present meter reading to show that there was no change or not a change as significant as to have filled a pool?  This may be the proof that you will need in order to do anything in person with these people.  And in person is what you need to do.  Speak with supervisor after supervisor until you are able to get to someone to help.  Otherwise contact your state attorney general's office for help.  They can direct you to the proper party that would monitor the agency.  File a complaint.  You can not be without water.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption