What to do if I’m being falsely accused of selling marijuana in school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being falsely accused of selling marijuana in school?

Yesterday in school, I was walking with a friend in school. My friend was asking me if I wanted to buy a bag of marijuana, to which I said no. He walked very close to me and pulled out the bag and still asked me if I wanted to buy it. I said I did not. At that time, a police officer pulled over my friend. I was then called into the office, searched, and I received a suspension and have to go to a hearing. The officer claims that he saw me hand the baggie to the student, while he handed me a $5 bill. The camera only shows the angle where the student and I were close. Will I be in trouble? I have a hearing?

Asked on February 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer.  Now.  Do not hesitate one more minute to get someone and discuss this case with them.  You are being pinned as the seller here and not the potential buyer.  That charge come with it it a whole host of additional problems rather than "just" purchsing the drugs or being charged as such.  You have jot indicated your age.  If you are a minor then tell your parents about this as soon as possible.  In fact, even if you are not a minor tell them as well.  Their help will be invaluable in supporting your claim that you rejected the offer and had no intent to purchase the drugs.   Good luck to you and stay clean. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption