I AM BEING EVICTED FROM MY HOME

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I AM BEING EVICTED FROM MY HOME

lived in a house with my boyfriend for 2 1/2 years, he has served me papers from the court for eviction. how long after my hearing do i have until i have to be out.

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You are not required to move out until the date that the judge has set in the papers.  the eviction notice itself does not control, but rather the order from the court.  you need to abide by the court order.  if you do not, then marshals can come and remove you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption