Can a tenant be evicted due to their status as a registered sex offender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant be evicted due to their status as a registered sex offender?

I am a registered sex offender. I have lived in my apartment for 3years. I informed them when I moved in I was an RSO. Now after three years with no problems the new manager is evicting me simply because I am an RSO. I stay to myself, I barely even leave my house. Is it legal for them to evict me because of my status?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should not be evicted simply because you are a registered sex offender--if you have a written lease, during the term of the lease, that is. If you have either an oral (also called verbal) lease, or a written lease which specifically provides that it is a month to lease, then on 30 days, the  landlord may terminate your tenancy; month to month leases are always terminable on 30 days notice, and the landlord may do it because you are a registered sex offender (or for any reason). Similarly, if you have a written lease for a specific term, the landlord does not need to renew it, unless the lease itself calls for automatic renewal in certain circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption