What to do if II am being denied UC benefits that were originally approved because because of misrepresentations by my former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if II am being denied UC benefits that were originally approved because because of misrepresentations by my former employer?

My employer supplied information that I voluntarily quit my job, which is not true. I was laid off due to lack of work and funding for my department. What are my rights? I have done everything right as far as job searching and interviewing has been concerned.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can appeal the denial of unemployment compensation.  You should file a declaration signed under penalty of perjury that you did not voluntarily quit; that you were laid off due to a lack of funding and a lack of work in your department.  Any evidence you have of the true facts and that your employer has lied that you voluntarily quit will also strengthen your claim for unemployment compensation.  If there are any witnesses or former employees in your department who were also laid off due to lack of work, their testimony will provide additional evidence in support of your claim.

Don't miss any filing deadlines with regard to filing appeals or the appeal may be denied for  not being timely filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption