If I am being charged with underage consumption of alcoholand the officer involved is unwilling to drop it, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being charged with underage consumption of alcoholand the officer involved is unwilling to drop it, what should I do?

Pulled over in a car with alcohol. No one admitted it was theirs; we were all charged. The officer asked my friend to open his trunk. I told him that he didn’t have to do that. The officer got agitated and repeatedly told me to, “SHUT THE F UP”. For the rest of the night, I was harassed by the officer and he toldmy friends that night that he was going to “screw” me in court. My friends went to court today, and I postponed. He called the prosecutor and asked for their charges to be dropped but not mine and wrote me an evidently awful report. Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Ridgewood, NJ.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, please get legal help as soon as you possibly can and please get the help of an adult you trust as well.  Your friends are going to have to be witnesses here and their cooperation is going to be crucial in your defense.  It seems obvious to me the way that you tell the story that he is singling you out for knowing what your rights were in the situation and for expressing them to your friend.  No judge or jury likes to hear that.  And if the matter gets to trial then your attorney needs to drivve that point home with the jury.  It may not even get that far but you absolutely should not go to court without some muscle behind you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption