What to do if I am being charged with trespassing on my uncle’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being charged with trespassing on my uncle’s property?

I wasn’t given a chance to find a ride, my options were either to walk on the street, recieve a public intox, get in my car and get an owi or wait for the bartender who was my ride home and then got trespassing charges. The cops didnt read me my miranda rights. Do they have to?

Asked on June 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the trespass charge against you on your uncle's parcel is to have your uncle contact law enforcement advsing that you had permission to be on it. Permission is a complete defense to the charge that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption