I am being charged with theft by unlawful taking of 1300 dollars as a minor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am being charged with theft by unlawful taking of 1300 dollars as a minor

i am 16 years old and getting charged with a felony. I have to go to NJ supreme court in 10 days. This is my first offense and first arrest ever. What is most likely to happen?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since you didn't give more details, like what you are exactly charge with, it's hard to day.  However, this is felony.  You need to speak with an attorney ASAP.  If you can't afford on legal aid will help you.

Since you are a juvenile, and a first time offender, the courts will hold this in your favor.  However, make no mistake while I don't think that you are facing jail time you could end up with a criminal record.  The sooner you get a lawyer the better.  DO NOT GO TO COURT WITHOUT ONE.  He may be able to get the charges reduced or a least get you something called "diversion";  this would keep you out of jail and get the conviction off your record.  You are young, you do not want to be saddled with a felony conviction for the rest of your life. 

Again, get to an attorney ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption