What will happen now that I have been charged with my 4th OWI charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen now that I have been charged with my 4th OWI charge?

I am on probation now but never had a felony. Will I get jail time if the state charges me with a felony?

Asked on March 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In IL, a fourth offense conviction is an aggravated DUI offense, which is a Class 2 felony. The penalties for a fourth offense DUI conviction are as follows:

  • Jail time:  Up to 3 to 7 years in jail.  If your BAC level was .16% or greater you will face a mandatory minimum jail sentence of 90 days.
  • Fines:  The maximum fines can be up to $25,000 whether or not a child under the age of 16 was in the vehicle at the time.  If your BAC level was .16% or greater the mandatory minimum fine is $2,500.
  • License Revocation:  Your driver's license will be revoked for life following a conviction with no chance of a restricted driving permit.
  • Community Service:  If the offense was with a child under the age of 16 in the vehicle, you will have to serve 25 days of community service in a program benefiting children.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption