If I’m being charged with consipiracy to commit fraud, do I need an attorney or will a public defender suffice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being charged with consipiracy to commit fraud, do I need an attorney or will a public defender suffice?

I’m trying to make the right decision as to whether or not I should hire an attorney. Are public defenders okay to use?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Like all professions, there are good and bad public defenders, the same way there are good and bad private attorneys.  One difference is that you get to choose yor private attorney, you get stuck with whatever public defender they assign you.  Another difference is that the public defenders are usually overloaded with too many cases, which prevent them sometimes from doing the work you feel should be done or from being available when you need them.  You are facing pretty serious charges, so I would recommend a private attorney if you have the financial means to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption