What am I facing if I’m being charged with breach of trust with fraudulent intent of $2000 or less?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I facing if I’m being charged with breach of trust with fraudulent intent of $2000 or less?

I confessed and turned myself in. I spent night in jail and my court date is a week away. This is my first time ever getting in trouble. I have a job but I can’t afford legal help.

Asked on June 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have been arrested and are facing criminal charges where you cannot afford a defense attorney you have the following options: 1. consult with the public defender's office to see if you are entitled to a free defense; 2. consult with your local legal aid clinic for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption