What to do if I’m being charged with a Gross Misdemeanor, Financial Transaction Credit Card Fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being charged with a Gross Misdemeanor, Financial Transaction Credit Card Fraud?

However the statement I received with the summons in incorrect. My friend had given me her card to make a purchase for her. I forgot I had the card and used it thinking it was mine. My friend declined to press charges and I have offered to pay every cent back. I am guilty of using her card, but it was a card she had given me to make purchase for her. How can I reduce this charge?

Asked on June 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. First off, you ought not post details of your criminal legal issues on a public website, because your statements may be used against you. Based on all you stated, you should have an attorney who is licensed in the state prosecuting you assist you and represent you right away. Most likely, there is further detail to your criminal issue beyond what you stated in the post. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption