If I am being charged 158% interest of a $1500 loan, what can I do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being charged 158% interest of a $1500 loan, what can I do about it?

Asked on August 14, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Each state in this country has laws prohibiting excessive interest rates charged on loans as a matter of public policy. Such laws are called "usury laws" and are mostly set forth in the Constitutional Code of each state.

As a general rule, loans that are not transacted out of a real property transaction by a real estate broker normally have a maximum interest rate of prime plus five percent (5%) tied to certain indexes per statute.

The 158% interest rate on your loan of $1,500.00 appears usurious on its face and most likely the rate is not enforceable as a matter of public policy.

You might consider contacting your local bar association to see if sponsors clinics to assist people like you. In most states, if a loan is deemed usurious, the result is that the borrower pays back the amount borrowed but at no interest as a penalty to the person charging the illegal rate of interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption