What an I do if I’m being bullied at work by 3 of my co-workers who make fun and harass me?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What an I do if I’m being bullied at work by 3 of my co-workers who make fun and harass me?

I am being bullied at work, 3 of my co-workers making fun of me and harassing me by saying bad words. The employer is flavoring them by saying that I am alone and they are 3 complaining. All 3 ganging together and harassing me. I left for lunch, and when I returned, my machine was shut off or power cord off my laptop removed from the power strip.Yesterday, A coworker had a verbal argument with me that erupted after I had requested him to keep it down. He stood up and walked towards me in a confrontational manner. He stood right next to me as if he was going to start a physical altercation. I feel that this unprofessional behavior is taking a toll on my professional and personal life. The constant harassment that I face has made me depressed. First, I tried to resolve the conflict by talking to them but failed. I request to my management to take corrective steps to remedy this issue. Management is blaming me by saying that they are 3 and I am stood alone.

Asked on February 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A hostile work environment is created when a superior's or co-worker's actions, behavior or communications make an employee's performing their job duties in a reasonable manner impossible. Further, the behavior, actions or communication must be discriminatory in nature(i.ee. based on your rareligion, age (over 40), disability, national origin, etc.). Unfortunately, your situation while boorish and unprofessional, does not rise to the level of an actionable claim. Your only protection here might be if this behavior, etc. violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Bottom line, in at "at will" work enviornment a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. For your part, you can either continue to complain but risk termination, accept the situation, or quit. Here is a link to a site that will explain more: https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employmentlaw/sexual_harassment/factors_hostile.htm

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption