If I’m being accused of theft by my employer and have been asked to attend a meeting with Asset Protection, should I attend or wait to see if they file charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being accused of theft by my employer and have been asked to attend a meeting with Asset Protection, should I attend or wait to see if they file charges?

Asked on October 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless  you have an employment contract protecting your employment in this context, you are an "employee at will" and may be fired by your employer for any reason, at any time--such as for not showing up to the meeting, or refusing ot answer questions, or giving answers they don't like or don't believe, etc. It is very likely that refusing to appear for the meeting will result in your termination.

Of course, that puts you in a bind: if you do not appear, or appear and do not answer,  you will likely be fired. But if you do appear, what you say could end up being used against you in criminal case, particularly if the meeting is taped or recorded.

You need to decide what to do weighing the above factors. You may wish to retain an attorney to advise and represent you, especially if you did commit theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption