What can I do if I’m being falsely accused of drunk driving hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m being falsely accused of drunk driving hit and run?

I am being accused by the police of being drunk and hitting a parked car. However, my truck got hit on the same day on the same street as the other car. How if I was working inside a client’s house when the other car got hit?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You retain an attorney immediately, for a start. You don't speak to *anyone* about this case unless and until your attorney says to--and you only say what your lawyer tells you that you can safely say. (And do not post on social media, email, text, etc. about it, either.) Working with your attorney and following his/her lead, gather evidence to support your position, such as:

* You say you were working inside a client's house at that time--can you get an affidavit from the client to that effect?

* Can a body shop, repair shop, and/or accident investigator look at your truck and the damage and find evidence supporting your version?

If what you say is true, you would not be liable. However, if the police believe you were DUI and hit and run, you'll need evidence to support your case; you'll need to avoid saying anything that can be used against you; and you need an attorney's help to present the evidence the right way. Hire the lawyer right away--given the seriously of the charges, it'll be the best investment you can make.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption