If I’m 2 payments behind on my mortagage but continue to make my monthly payment plus a little more, can the bank still foreclose on my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 2 payments behind on my mortagage but continue to make my monthly payment plus a little more, can the bank still foreclose on my house?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can.  What you need to do is to call the bank and make some form of agreement to repay the balance so that they do not foreclose.  Do you need to discuss modification of the loan agreement?  Will you qualify?  Seek some help here.  Everyone goes through hard times and it is very costly for a bank to foreclose.  They would prefer not to do that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption