If I’m attempting to file a case resulting from a car accident but aam unsure of the defendant’s current location, can I use the last known address on the paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m attempting to file a case resulting from a car accident but aam unsure of the defendant’s current location, can I use the last known address on the paperwork?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. You can also try locating this person through any available free or pay for service websites that can give you the latest information.  If you were in a car accident, you obviously obtained a copy of this person's license plate and driver's license information. That would be or should be this person's most up to date information unless othewise given to you. If there is a police repot, the report should also have the latest information, which may or may not be the same as the address on the driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption