What to do if I am applying for my tourist visa in 2 weeks and am worried my accomodation may be viewed in a negative way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am applying for my tourist visa in 2 weeks and am worried my accomodation may be viewed in a negative way?

I am traveling to the US for 90 days from Australia. About 2 years ago I was denied my tourist visa on 214 B grounds. I believe that I have overcome this issue however am aware that my application next month will be viewed more closely than normal. I am choosing to stay in a room advertised on a BB website rather than a hotel as it is 75% cheaper will the interviewing officer view this negatively that I have imigrant intent which I do not?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I don't believe the consular officer will care too much where you are staying in the US.  The main issue will be whether the issues that caused the prior denial have been overcome to the satisfaction of the consular office, whereby a visa can now be issued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption