If I’m applying for deferred action, on the 1-765ws form am I required to enter my assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m applying for deferred action, on the 1-765ws form am I required to enter my assets?

I do have some money saved in my bank account. Will that be taken against me when it comes to obtaining a work permit?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

NO, it should not count against you.  However, if you are applying for a work permit and you clearly have sufficient funds, you may be questioned as to why you need the work permit so critically.  However, I don't think that it will ultimately be an issue in getting the work permit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption