If I’m applying for citizenship but don’t remember the exact dates of all the trips I took outside of the US, t isOK to indicate an approximate date?

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m applying for citizenship but don’t remember the exact dates of all the trips I took outside of the US, t isOK to indicate an approximate date?

I am a permanent resident.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should try your best to have the exact dates of your foreign travel.  YOu should look through your passport pages as well as any prior ticket itineraries, frequent flyer accounts, etc.  If you still don't have the exact dates, put down the approximate dates and the most important thing is the periods of travel (2 weeks or 2 months) so that it does not affect your eligibility for naturalization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption