If I’m applying for a job that asks if I have ever been convicted of a criminal offense in a civilian or military court, does a public intoxication count?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m applying for a job that asks if I have ever been convicted of a criminal offense in a civilian or military court, does a public intoxication count?

Asked on October 16, 2015 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Public intoxication is technically a criminal offense, though it is generally the lease serious category--a disorderly persons offense. If asked about all "criminal" offenses, if you were convicted, to answer truthfully, you'd need to answer "yes." If asked about misdemeanors or felonies, then if, as I suspect, your pubic intoxication was a disorderly persons, you can answer "no," since it was neither a misdemeanor nor a felony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption