If I’m applying for a job and have a court date for a criminal non-traffic violation next week, do I need to say that I committed a crime on my background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m applying for a job and have a court date for a criminal non-traffic violation next week, do I need to say that I committed a crime on my background check?

Since I haven’t even gone to court yet? I put in my last bit of paperwork today.

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the job application that you have written about. If the question talks about a criminal conviction then your answer whould be "no" since you have yet to have been convicted of the crime that you have to appear in court for next week. Since you have not been convicted of a crime yet, then under the eyes of the law you have not committed a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption