How should I go about appealing a ruling for a traffic offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I go about appealing a ruling for a traffic offense?

The ruling was guilty of having no head lights on. I pled not guilty because it was not quite 30 minutes after sunset. The officer said it was cloudy and thus the judge ruled in favor of the officer. I looked up the history record of weather in the county that I received my ticket in, and at the date and time I was pulled over the skies were clear. How do I go about this appeal? Would including the historical weather information be considered new evidence? Should I claim insufficient evidence?

Asked on June 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The best way to process your appeal is to consult with a traffic attorney or your local legal aid clinic about getting a timely appeal filed with the court. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com. Appealing you have to establish an error of law versus attacking the evidence that the judge accepted based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption