If my mother died without a Will 4 months ago and her estate is now in probate, do I need to contact her creditors and notify them of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died without a Will 4 months ago and her estate is now in probate, do I need to contact her creditors and notify them of this?

What bills are required to be paid from her estate (i.e. credit cards utilities and medical bills)?

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your Mother died with out a Will it is known as intestate and the intestacy statutes in your state will apply. As the personal representative you have a fiduciary obligation to notify creditors of her passing.  There are certain priorites for debt and debt payment and you can negotiate debt on behalf of the estate.  Please get help here as doing it wrong could cause you personal liability.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption