IfIam a felon, may I own swords once I am successfully discharged from post-prison supervision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfIam a felon, may I own swords once I am successfully discharged from post-prison supervision?

I have read the felon in possession of a restricted weapon (§ 166.270) and it does not list swords as a restricted weapon, but I’m unsure if any other law out there prevents me from owning them. I am not planning to use the blades, but I would like to own a collection of decorative and usable swords at a later date as a hobbyist.

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with someone in your state who is familiar with the penal code.  In some states, such as New York, there is a distinction between things like guns - which is a deadly weapon by definition - and a sword or a stiletto - which is a dangerous instrument.  In New York it is not against the law to own a dangerous instrument within your own home.  So, argumentatively, in New York you could own a sword collection as a hobbyist if you so choose.  Just don't leave the house with any of them.  Oregon may in fact have the same distinction if you are saying that it is not considered a "restricted weapon" under the law, but really it is best to ask.  Your probation officer may know as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption