If I am an only child and my father passed away, am I entitled to anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am an only child and my father passed away, am I entitled to anything?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming here that your Father may have died with out a Will in place.  He is said to have died intestate if that is the case and then yes, you would inherit under the intestacy statutes in your state.  Now, you have not given any information as to his Wife or your Mother, which ever it may be and if they were married at the time of his death.  If assets were jointly held with his spouse then they passed to her at the time of his death.  There would be no estate then for you to inherit from.  Speak with some one in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption