What to do if I’m an only child and my mother passed away a few days ago but my aunt, who has been staying with her, won’t let me see a copy of her Will?

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m an only child and my mother passed away a few days ago but my aunt, who has been staying with her, won’t let me see a copy of her Will?

My mother passed on a Tuesday night and she did not tell me until the next day.She also made funeral arrangements without including me.I am disabled and live alone, my mother and I we’re close as she was the only family that lived close to me. Do I have a right to see a copy of her Will? My aunt is avoiding me; she won’t return my calls. She said that my mother left everything to her and I find that hard to believe. My mom was a widow as her husband had passed a couple of years ago. I would appreciate any answers, thank you.

Asked on March 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Indiana


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You are going to need help here from a lawyer but first let me explain some basics.  If your Mother died with out a Will (called intestate) you would be the only person entitled to receive her estate under the intestacy laws. If she had a Will you are entitled to a copy as an heir at law. Now, children can be disinherited under a Will but it has to be done in accordance with the law in your state.  If children are not named or not properly disinherited then an argumant can be made that your Mother was not competant at the time that the Will was executed becuase she did not know "the object of her bounty" which is you and that is a big deal.  The Will could be challenged. Here is what I would do.  I would file to be the Administrator of your Mother's estate as if there were no Will and be appointed as the Personal Rperensetative. If there is a WIll then you Aunt will have to step forward with it.  It forces her hand.  Get someone to help you.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption