What to do if Im an interior designer and I have a disgruntled client who is threatening to sue me because her shades have not come in correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Im an interior designer and I have a disgruntled client who is threatening to sue me because her shades have not come in correctly?

I have offered to either try and resolve the problem or give her a full refund and neither are satisfying her, she is still threading to sue because she wants to be compensated for her time dealing with the issue, is this possible and what are my rights?

Asked on December 15, 2014 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Good news: it's almost impossible for someone to receive compensation for their "time spent dealing with an issue--in the vast majority of cases, the law does not recognize this as a "damage" or "injury" for which compensation is available. (The exceptions are mostly when a professional who charges by the hour is caused to expend his/her time for free.)

Bad news: it's almost impossible to stop someone from at least filing a lawsuit, and forcing you to spend time and money dealing with it.

(Possibly) good news: if you are sued, if the claim is, as it may be, baseless, you could potentially countersue her for abuse or misuse of process--it's a difficult claim to make, but sometimes you  can get some compensation for a frivolous lawsuit, and the threat of such a countersuit may help deter baseless suits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption