If you are out of state and have a car accident, which state’s law applies regarding the claim- your home state or the state in which the accident occurred?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are out of state and have a car accident, which state’s law applies regarding the claim- your home state or the state in which the accident occurred?

I am an IL resident and my car was hit by a MO resident in MO. Does her insurance company have to abide by IL state laws while handling this accident claim?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had an accident in a state outside of your home state, you are bound by the laws of the state the accident occured in.  In your case, where the accident occurred in MO, you would be bound by the laws of MO, not IL.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption