If I am an heir to property and I want to relinquish my right, is there a form I can fill out and have it notarized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am an heir to property and I want to relinquish my right, is there a form I can fill out and have it notarized?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you stand to inherit under someone's will or trust, you should do the following:

1. contact the executor or the trustee of the trust as to your desire to disclaim your bequest;

2. contact the attorney representing the trust or handling the probate about your desire to disclaim your bequest;

3. have the attorney handling the trust administration or the probate of the will prepare your disclaimer of your inheritance. It is a relatively simple form stating your name, your right to inherit under the will or trust and your desire to disclaim all interest under the specified document. The disclaimer is then signed and dated by you before a notary public.

The document is then filed with the court assuming there is a will being probated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption