If I am an F-1 student visa holder, is there any legal way to work beyond 20 hours in my last semester?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am an F-1 student visa holder, is there any legal way to work beyond 20 hours in my last semester?

I was approved for academic course underload for completion of studies. I still have one semester of CPT left and one year of OPT. Would employment at an international organization make a difference?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not matter where you would be working.  You are limited to 20 hours during the semester in which you are still carrying a courseload.  Once you are on OPT, you can work as many hours as you and your employer agree to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption