I am an exempt employee doing on call 365 days a year 27/7

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am an exempt employee doing on call 365 days a year 27/7

I work in Colorado Springs. I am n exempt employee working full time. I have been on-call 24.7 for the last 5 years. We received an additional 200.00 per month for this service. Recently they took that away and put on call in our job description.
My question is that I get and have been paid for being off on the major holidays only now I am not off.. I still have on call 24/7. Is that legal?

Asked on August 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are a salaried exempt employee, you are NOT entitled to any additional compensation (though an employer may voluntarily choose to pay you, if it wants). A salared exempt employee may be required to be on call, or even work, 24/7/365 without any additional compensation beyond his or her base salary--this includes having to be on call or work holidays (there is no legal right to holiday pay or compensation, for example). As someone who worked for years 7 days a week, on most holidays, and typically 70+ hours per week (plus 15 hours per week commute) I certainly sympathize--but your only recourse may be what I ultimately did: seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption