I am an author with a Contract with a publishing company which was a State of Michigan Corporation but has recently been subject to automatic dissolution by the State due to defaulting on technical

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am an author with a Contract with a publishing company which was a State of Michigan Corporation but has recently been subject to automatic dissolution by the State due to defaulting on technical

I am an author with a Contract with a publishing company which was a State of Michigan Corporation but has recently been subject to automatic dissolution by the State due to defaulting on technical requirements (Annual Reports, local Registered Office and Agent, etc.) What now is the status of my Contract and what are my rights? Thank you

Asked on September 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your contract was with the corporation and the corporation has been dissolved, then your contract has been voided by the fact that the entity you contracted with no longer exists--it would be like having a contract with a person who dies, except that when a corporation is dissolved, there isn't even any estate which might have to make some final payments. You don't have any rights to payment or performance, unless some person personally guaranteed you payment; however, you would receive the rights to your work back unless it was sold or transferred to another person or business--and if it was sold or transferred, they would then have to honor whatever obligations (e.g. paying royalties) that the original publisher would have had to honor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption