If I’m an American soldier planning to marry a Canadian women, what immigration issues or concerns can we expect with our international relationship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an American soldier planning to marry a Canadian women, what immigration issues or concerns can we expect with our international relationship?

I am currently living in Hawaii but will be transferred to Japan. Once married she will become my dependent in the eyes of the military. As a dependent, would she require a visa, etc?

Asked on June 10, 2014 under Immigration Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If she will be living in Japan with you, you will need to find out from the military and/or Embassy there what requirements exist for her to be able to live with you in Japan.  FOr the US, she will need to be petitioned for a green card on the basis of marriage once you are married and once you know you will be moving stateside.  The process takes about 9-12 months for the immigrant visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption