If I am an alien resident married to a US citizen, is it legal for us to live in separate households in the same state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am an alien resident married to a US citizen, is it legal for us to live in separate households in the same state?

Before I arrived to the US, my wife’s father became ill and because she became his at home caregiver she was unable to move from his home. Her family and I do not get along well so I found a room to rent nearby but I am in constant contact with my wife. A friend mentioned that is is possible to lose my visa and green card because my wife and I live separately at the moment.

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This will depend on the status of her Residency. If she is a Conditional Resident (2 year green card), you must live together to further establish the marriage still exists when this expires. If she has a 10 year card, there is no longer a Resident Issue (unless she is trying to become a citizen after 3 years of Residency).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption