What should i do about a shoplifting incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should i do about a shoplifting incident?

I am an adult with no criminal record or prior incidents. I very stupidly took an item worth approximately $150, which I deeply regret. No police were called or reported to nor were fingerprints taken but all my information was written down.

Asked on May 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

At this moment, you don't need to do anything until you receive a letter from the store which will require you to pay an amount considerably more than the $150 value of the item taken.  The letter will explain that if you pay the amount demanded by a certain date, that will end the matter.  If you don't pay the amount demanded by the deadline, the letter will explain the consequences which will probably include referring the matter for criminal prosecution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption