If I’m 18 with a clean record but was caught with 1 piece of paraphernalia and marijuana seeds, what are my charges and what will they have me do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 with a clean record but was caught with 1 piece of paraphernalia and marijuana seeds, what are my charges and what will they have me do?

Asked on September 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Young adults with no history tend to get much more lenient punishments.  Your worst case scenario is probation with a requirement to pay a small fine and complete some community service hours.  However, you should look into the availability of any diversion programs.  These are designed to help a person with rehab without the usual formality of a judgment or sentence.  When completed successfully, then the charges are dropped against the defendnat.  Given that you will probably get probation anyhow, you may think this is not worth the hassle, but keeping your record clean can come in very handy as you apply for jobs the older you get.  Try to visit with a local defense attorney to see what programs are available in your jurisdiction and which ones you would qualify for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption