What to do if I am American and thought I was divorced and so went to Nigeria to get married but when I came back I found out that I’m still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am American and thought I was divorced and so went to Nigeria to get married but when I came back I found out that I’m still married?

I have since gotten my divorce. Is the Nigerian marriage void; do I have to do anything to change this for me to be considered single? I would like to have him come here to the US. Can I do a fiancé visa or do I have to go there and fix license, if possible, or is it just void because I was married before?

Asked on November 27, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your last statement is correct: the marriage is void. That is because marriage is considered a contract between two people and you were not legally able to contract to marry your second husband because you were not legally divorced from the first husband.  Subsequent divorce does not remedy the situation and make the second marriage legal.  I would suggest that you speak with an immigration attorney but a fiancé visa may be right at this point in time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption