I AM ALSO TRYING TO SUE FOR MALPRACTICE, HAVE ALL MY RECORDS BUT NO ONE WILL TELL ME THE FORM TO START IT IN COURT : RUNNING OUT OF TIME

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I AM ALSO TRYING TO SUE FOR MALPRACTICE, HAVE ALL MY RECORDS BUT NO ONE WILL TELL ME THE FORM TO START IT IN COURT : RUNNING OUT OF TIME

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Are you attempting to do this pro se? Malpractice actions are very confusing and require a large amount of prep work as well as a knowledge of the court system and procedures. Although you may feel you are benefited by not paying an attorney oftentimes the defense takes advantage of your not having an attorney and you may end up with less all together

If you do not want an attorney than try to get answers from the court clerk. If they refuse I will tell you although I am not licensed in MI to start a malpractice action will probably require a summons and complaint. I know attorneys tend to simply draft these as opposed to using forms. However if you try to google samples that may be helpful.

Again let me just advise you I would hire an attorney if I were you but again its your call and I wish you luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption