If I’m administrator of my late father’s estate and I have gotten2 letters from the IRS about back taxes he owes, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m administrator of my late father’s estate and I have gotten2 letters from the IRS about back taxes he owes, what should I do?

Obviously, the IRS is not aware that my father is deceased. I have run the “Notice to Creditors” in the newspaper, is this now up to the IRS to see that? I live in a different state than the one in which my father resided. Also, my father didn’t have much and I am afraid what little was left the IRS will want, which is why I want to go about all this the right way.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you have knowlegde of the debt owedto the I and you are the fiduciary of the estate do NOT hang your hat on that Notice to Creditors that you published.  The IRS is a very powerful organization with far reaching pwoers.  You have an obligation to advise creditors of his death and it is very possible that you may be able to negotiate the debt so that the estate is not eaten up by it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption