If I’mI active military and recently transfered out of state, will I be able to transfer my case here so I can finish?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’mI active military and recently transfered out of state, will I be able to transfer my case here so I can finish?

My divorce case is a contested one and is at the findings.

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't "transfer the divorce case there," the legal assistance office at your installation.  The LSO will advise you whether or not the Soldiers and Sailors Act of 1940 allows you to delay the proceedings until you can meaningfully participate. 

Getting a lawyer in CA to represent you at most hearings and present your testimony by declaration may be an alternative to travel.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption