How to file for divorce if I don’t have any money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to file for divorce if I don’t have any money?

I am abused financially physically and emotionally. My husband hold all the reins I. We have been married 22 years married; 4 children under the age of 13; I have no access to any bank accounts. Where do I begin? We haven’t filed taxes in 3 years and I don’t work. What can I expect?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. I am glad that you reached out for help here at least.  You appear to be a very strong person to have been able to withstand this situation for so long and to be raising 4 children.  But you needtoalso reach out to a battered women's shelter or a family member that you trust.  You can seek help from legal aid too. You needto get out of the situation with the children. Now, the money that is in those bank accounts is yours as well as his.  You can file a restarining order against him personally and to stop him from removing the money fromthe accounts.   You will get child support and maybe spousal support since you probably do not work outside the home with the kids.  The taxes are  different issue and there is an innocent spouse provision you may be able to lean on but really that is not themost important thing here.  Keeping you and the kids safe is.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption