What to do about an N-44 and taxes that are due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an N-44 and taxes that are due?

I am about to send my application N-400 for citizenship. On the form they ask you if you have any overdue taxes. II did not file my taxes as of yet but I know that I have to pay taxes since I am an independent contractor and did not pay any taxes in advance. Are those taxes from last year considered overdue and do I have to mark “Yes” on the form? And, if yes, what should I give them as an explanation since I do not even know the amount yet I owe? I am planning to send my application tomorrow.

Asked on April 4, 2013 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, this year's tax return is not going to be of relevace if you are filing N-400 now.  The USCIS is more concerned with whether you have filed all your tax returns in a timely manner for the time you have been a permanent resident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption