If I am a volleyball coach at a high school, what are my rights regarding an injury?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a volleyball coach at a high school, what are my rights regarding an injury?

I slipped an fell during 1 of our practices. The reason I slipped was do to a student spilling water on floor and not cleaning it up. They are asking me to put all medical expences on my medical and they will cover all out of pocket costs. is this right? I may have a torn ligament in my knee and need surgery.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are a presumed employee at a high school and were injured you need to speak with the principal of the school in order to make a worker's compensation claim under the school's policy for the injury you sustained. I suggest that you document your injury with your treating physician as being a work injury.

I suggest that you consult with a worker's compensation attorney as well about your legal recourse for a medical claim under your employer school's worker's compensation policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption