What can I do about the breach of a verbal contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about the breach of a verbal contract?

I am a voice-over actress and worked on a particular account for 3 years up until about a year ago; then had no contact from this client for over a year until one day he contacted out of the blue 5 months ago. He offered me work but I declined the work due to my time constraints. Then, last month, he contacted me again to see if I could do the job and offered to pay me whatever would make me happy for the project. I quoted a price and he agreed to it. I did the job for him 3 weeks ago but now he is refusing to pay the new rate that we agreed upon. He said that he will only pay me the old rate which is significantly lower.

Asked on May 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him: a verbal (or as it's more-accurately known, oral) contract is enforceable, so you can sue him for breach of contract to get the full amount of money. The main problem with an oral contract, of course, is proof--proving what the terms of the contract were, if you and the other party to the contract disagree or testify oppositely each other. It may come down to who is more credible or believable. In this, you will have a problem: since he can show the rate you used to work at, it is inherently plausible that was the rate for this work. It may be difficult to convince a court otherwise, without any documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption