I am a victim of fraud with an online college and I have lost a lot of money. I can’t afford a lawyer. Can you help me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a victim of fraud with an online college and I have lost a lot of money. I can’t afford a lawyer. Can you help me?

My name is Robert Hicks and I was in need of a service for dealing with an issue with the online college, American Intercontinental University online. I was in a master degree program called Information Technology. It was a two year program that would have been completed in eight months. When I interviewed over the phone a representative, Kenric Buchanan (Sr. National Admission Advisor), told me a little bit about the college and the programs they had to offer. Once he completed his interview I decided to try one of their graduate programs.He also revealed the cost of the program. I was outraged when I heard it, because I could not afford it and I did not want to rely on someone elses money unless it was some form of a donation: grants, scholarships, job support. When he heard the response a gave him I think he could tell that I was about to back away from his offer, because in the eleven years I worked for the Kroger company tuition support for employees was never an option, however, he responded that Kroger did provide tuition support, and when I heard him say that I was thinking that perhaps the college had enrolled students in the past who worked for the company. Unfortunately, he had already enrolled me in the college before I had a chance to speak to my manager and our human resource department representative.Now, tuition for online college graduate students is usually provided in the form of loans: (FASFA, Sallie Mae, Wachovia) for. The paperwork is a requirement as tuition coverage as a means to guarantee payment, despite the fact their tuition support wants to be used. Filling out the paperwork to this loans was only suppose to be a procedure to complete the enrollment process, not to be put to use. There was a $50 enrollment I paid for up front with a money order. In the meantime he was supposed to be in the process of trying to find free tuition for me in the form of grants or scholarships. A few days later he sent me an email verifying that he succeeded at finding something to help me. Once I enrolled in the college poor communication occurred between me and the professors. They would never respond back when questions were necessary. I wanted to retake a course over due to poor evaluation from issues like this. A representative told me I could not do it due to the fact that it would affect my completion of the program which would affect my date of graduation from the 8th program. The professor’s only option was to give me an incomplete. Surprisingly enough I found out that I was in the middle of completing it while I was officially enrolled in the class directly behind, without telling me. At the end of the month I received a failing grade, and I am even expected to pay for it. Part of this affected my GPA and I was eliminated from the program. I believe that was the 4th or 5th course I took. Before this mix up I had maintained at least an average percentage GPA and with the few courses left I could have had a chance at obtaining my degree. The college eliminated and I tried to appeal it, but they would not help me. I got nothing out of this whole investment.Due this issue I decided to look into I decided to look into hiring a lawyer representative to do a background search on the issue. I could not afford an official lawyer a company called Prepaid Legal Services took on the case. I presented the representative with all the paperwork I had. The company filed the information and he mailed a letter to the college waiting on them to take action. While working with the representative money was being paid back to the college and the General Revenue Corporation. Those were the only 2 services that I was verified repayment to. Time went by since the letter was mailed to the online college and nothing has been accomplished. The representative gave up and I ended up back at square one again.I have now been directed for help from the services of the Hamilton County Prosecutors Attorney for research on probable cause of fraudulent activity with the online college. If your services are available and affordable please contact me at 513-961-5717 or by email at [email protected] Thank you.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You shouldn't solicit for an attorney via this forum and give out your private information.  We understand you are frustrated but please try the following:

1.  www.attorneypages.com

2. Legal aid in your county

3. Your state's Attorney General's office

4. Your governor's office, local council person, state senator and state congressman and same for u.s. congressman and senators.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption